Legendary StarCraft II Players Take Center Stage in New Major League Gaming Programming Beginning Monday, December 3 at 5pm ET on www.majorleaguegaming.com

 

 “Tournament of Champions” Featuring Eight Renowned StarCraft II Players to Premiere at 6pm ET with DongRaeGu vs Flash

 “Rules of Engagement” Hosted by Nick “Axslav” Ranish to Debut at 5pm ET

 

Major League Gaming will launch all new StarCraft II programming on Monday, December 3 on www.majorleaguegaming.com.

 

Tournament of Champions:

The StarCraft II “Tournament of Champions” debuts Monday, December 3 at 6pm ET with DongRaeGu  vs Flash. Watch as the two-time MLG Champion takes on the MLG/KeSPA Invitational Champion in the inaugural match up.

The three week series features the top finishers from MLG’s 2012 Pro Circuit and other recent competitions DongRaeGu, Flash, Leenock, Life, MarineKing, SoO, PartinG, and Rain.  The star players will compete in a single elimination bracket for a chance at $7,000 in prizes with the first place finisher taking home $5,000.  The broadcast will be free to watch in HD and commentated by Nick “Axslav” Ranish and Alex “Axeltoss” Rodriguez. See the first round match-ups and the broadcast schedule below.

 

Rules of Engagement:

Prior to the premiere of the “Tournament of Champions,” MLG will debut  Axslav’s new show “Rules of Engagement,” on December 3 at 5pm ET. Airing Monday through Thursday at 5pm ET, spend an hour with MLG’s top StarCraft II analyst Nick “Axslav” Ranish as he teaches and breaks down gameplay and mechanics geared at both new and advanced StarCraft II players.

For a more detailed MLG programming schedule visit www.majorleaguegaming.com/schedule.

 

Details about Tournament of Champions

Schedule:  All broadcasts start at 6pm ET with rebroadcasts immediately following

Monday 12/3 =  DongRaeGu vs Flash – Quarterfinal #1
Thursday 12/6 = soO vs. MarineKing – Quarterfinal #2
Friday 12/7 = Leenock vs. Rain – Quarterfinal #3
Monday 12/10 = Life vs. PartinG – Quarterfinal #4
Thursday 12/13 = Semifinal #1
Monday 12/17 = Semifinal #2
Thursday 12/20 = Final

 

Format: Single Elimination Bracket; Best of 5 Games matches; Final – Best of 7

 

Prizes: 1st Place = $5,000, 2nd Place = $2,000

 

Players:

  • DongRaeGu (Spring Arena 1, Spring Championship)
  • Flash (KeSPA Invitational at Spring Championship)
  • Leenock (Summer Championship)
  • Life (Fall Championship)
  • MarineKing (Winter Arena, Winter Championship)
  • Soo (MvP Invitational)
  • Parting (Battle.net World Championship)
  • Rain (2012 OSL Finals)