Stage 1 Details

Stage 1 will consist of nine North America teams, six European teams and one Asia/Pacific team, and all travel and accommodations for qualifying teams will be covered. Each player will collect over $3,000 as part of the regular season prize pool of $200,000.  Make it through your pool and you can compete for an additional $500,000.  This means Stage 1 will total a whopping $700,000 in total prizes.  All prizing is subject to all applicable rules and eligibility requirements for the Global Pro League.

 

The 16 teams will be split into four pools, and starting April 20, four back-to-back weekends of competitive play will take place. Each weekend will be devoted to one pool at a time – the top two teams from each pool will advance to the playoffs, the third place team won’t make playoffs but will earn a spot in Stage 2, while the fourth place team will go to the Relegation Playoffs happening just before the CWL Anaheim Open.  More news on the relegation playoffs to follow.

 

The Stage 1 Playoffs are set to take place May 26-28 when the top eight teams go head to head in a double elimination bracket.

 

Tournament Dates

Group A - Friday, April 21st
Group B - Friday, April 28th
Group C - Friday, May 5th
Group D - Friday, May 12th
Stage 1 Playoffs - (May 26 - May 28)

Game Types

CWL Global Pro League Stage 1 – Game Types

Pool Play

First Match

EnVyUs (Home) vs Splyce
Cloud9 (Home) vs Mindfreak
FaZe Clan (Home) vs Rise Nation
Fnatic (Home) vs Evil Geniuses
eUnited (Home) vs Luminosity
Millenium (Home) vs Epsilon
OpTic (Home) vs Red Reserve
Engima6 (Home) vs Elevate

Game 1 – HP – Retaliation

Game 2 – SND – Throwback

Game 3 – UP – Frost

Game 4 – HP – Scorch

Game 5 – SND – Retaliation

 

EnVyUs (Home) vs Cloud9
Splyce (Home) vs Mindfreak
FaZe Clan (Home) vs Fnatic
Rise Nation (Home) vs Evil Geniuses
eUnited (Home) vs Millenium
Luminosity (Home) vs Epsilon
OpTic (Home) vs Enigma6
Red Reserve (Home) vs Elevate

Game 1 – HP – Breakout

Game 2 – SND – Retaliation

Game 3 – UP – Throwback

Game 4 – HP – Throwback

Game 5 – SND – Breakout

 

EnVyUs (Home) vs Mindfreak
Splyce (Home) vs Cloud9
FaZe Clan (Home) vs Evil Geniuses
Rise Nation (Home) vs Fnatic
eUnited (Home) vs Epsilon
Luminosity (Home) vs Millenium
OpTic (Home) vs Elevate
Red Reserve (Home) vs Enigma6

Game 1 – HP – Scorch

Game 2 – SND – Crusher

Game 3 – UP – Precinct

Game 4 – HP – Throwback

Game 5 – SND – Retaliation

 

Second Match

EnVyUs (Away) vs Splyce
Cloud9 (Away) vs Mindfreak
FaZe Clan (Away) vs Rise Nation
Fnatic (Away) vs Evil Geniuses
eUnited (Away) vs Luminosity
Millenium (Away) vs Epsilon
OpTic (Away) vs Red Reserve
Engima6 (Away) vs Elevate

Game 1 – HP – Throwback

Game 2 – SND – Breakout

Game 3 – UP – Precinct

Game 4 – HP – Breakout

Game 5 – SND – Crusher

 

EnVyUs (Away) vs Cloud9
Splyce (Away) vs Mindfreak
FaZe Clan (Away) vs Fnatic
Rise Nation (Away) vs Evil Geniuses
eUnited (Away) vs Millenium
Luminosity (Away) vs Epsilon
OpTic (Away) vs Enigma6
Red Reserve (Away) vs Elevate

Game 1 – HP – Scorch

Game 2 – SND – Crusher

Game 3 – UP – Frost

Game 4 – HP – Retaliation

Game 5 – SND – Throwback

 

EnVyUs (Away) vs Mindfreak
Splyce (Away) vs Cloud9
FaZe Clan (Away) vs Evil Geniuses
Rise Nation (Away) vs Fnatic
eUnited (Away) vs Epsilon
Luminosity (Away) vs Millenium
OpTic (Away) vs Elevate
Red Reserve (Away) vs Enigma6

Game 1 – HP – Breakout

Game 2 – SND – Throwback

Game 3 – UP – Throwback

Game 4 – HP – Retaliation

Game 5 – SND –  Breakout

 

Playoffs

Winners Bracket

Round 1

Game 1 – HP – Scorch

Game 2 – SND – Crusher

Game 3 – UP – Frost

Game 4 – HP – Retaliation

Game 5 – SND – Throwback

 

Round 2

Game 1 – HP – Throwback

Game 2 – SND – Breakout

Game 3 – UP – Precinct

Game 4 – HP – Breakout

Game 5 – SND – Retaliation

 

Finals

Game 1 – HP – Breakout

Game 2 – SND – Retaliation

Game 3 – UP – Throwback

Game 4 – HP – Scorch

Game 5 – SND – Throwback

 

Losers Bracket

Round 1

Game 1 – HP – Throwback

Game 2 – SND – Breakout

Game 3 – UP – Precinct

Game 4 – HP – Breakout

Game 5 – SND – Retaliation

 

Round 2

Game 1 – HP – Retaliation

Game 2 – SND – Crusher

Game 3 – UP – Frost

Game 4 – HP – Throwback

Game 5 – SND – Breakout

 

Round 3

Game 1 – HP – Breakout

Game 2 – SND – Retaliation

Game 3 – UP – Throwback

Game 4 – HP – Scorch

Game 5 – SND – Throwback

 

Finals

Game 1 – HP – Retaliation

Game 2 – SND – Throwback

Game 3 – UP – Precinct

Game 4 – HP – Breakout

Game 5 – SND – Breakout

 

Grand Finals

Match 1

Game 1 – HP – Throwback

Game 2 – SND – Breakout

Game 3 – UP – Frost

Game 4 – HP – Retaliation

Game 5 – SND – Crusher

 

Match 2 (if necessary)

Game 1 – HP – Breakout

Game 2 – SND – Throwback

Game 3 – UP – Throwback

Game 4 – HP – Scorch

Game 5 – SND – Retaliation