Call of Duty: Ghosts – Call of Duty League Finals

 

MLG Call of Duty League Playoffs Live from PAX East

 

This weekend, Major League Gaming (MLG) will host the culmination of the MLG Call of Duty: Ghosts League live from the Turtle Beach booth (#862) at PAX East. The action will air exclusively on www.MLG.tv and the MLG app for Xbox 360 from Friday, April 11 at 10am EDT through Sunday, April 13. Fans won’t want to miss the action as Call of Duty Pros Nadeshot and Clayster make their casting debuts, joining Chris Puckett and Revan to commentate the tournament.

Fresh off their first place win at the Call of Duty Championship, CompLexity will join top teams EnVy, Strictly Business, FaZe, Team Kaliber, and Curse LV to compete in the MLG playoffs after a six-week long season featuring 10 of the best Call of Duty teams. After 180 matches and hours of intense play, these top six teams will meet in person to battle for $15,000 in prizes. The MLG Call of Duty League Playoffs will kick off on Friday, April 11 at 10am EDT with an All-Star Game featuring two teams coached by Clayster/Nadeshot and Puckett/Revan and comprised of 12 players each (two players from each playoff team). Fans voted to determine the line-ups for the starting game that will feature Team Clayster & Nadeshot with players Karma, Aches, Nameless and Merk vs. Team Puckett & Revan with players Crimsix, Teepee, Study and Rambo.

Following the playoffs at PAX, teams will enter Season Two of MLG’s Call of Duty: Ghosts league culminating at the MLG Championship in Anaheim, CA from June 20-22 where they will compete for $80,000 in prizes.

 

MLG Call of Duty: Ghosts League Playoffs - Teams:

  • CompLexity
  • EnVy
  • Strictly Business
  • FaZe
  • Team Kaliber
  • Curse LV

MLG Call of Duty: Ghosts League Playoffs Schedule: Friday, April 11, Saturday, April 12 and Sunday, April 13 – Watch in person at the Turtle Beach Booth at PAX East or online exclusively via www.MLG.tv, the MLG App for Xbox 360

 

Friday, April 11 (All times EDT)

10:00 AM                                CoD All-Star Game - First match to feature Team Clayster & Nadeshot with players Karma, Aches, Nameless and Merk vs. Team Puckett & Revan with players Crimsix, Teepee, Study and Rambo.

2:00 PM                                   CoD Playoffs – Winners 1 – Strictly Business vs. Curse LV

3:30 PM                                   CoD Playoffs – Winners 1 – Team Kaliber vs. EnVyUs

 

Saturday, April 12

10:00 AM                                CoD Playoffs – Winners 2 – FaZe vs. TBD

11:30 AM                                CoD Playoffs – Winners 2 – compLexity – TBD

1:00 PM                                   CoD Playoffs – Losers 1 A

2:30 PM                                   CoD Playoffs – Losers 1 B

4:00 PM                                   CoD Playoffs – Losers 2

 

Sunday, April 13

10:00 AM                                CoD Playoffs – Winners Final

11:30 AM                                CoD Playoffs – Losers Final

2:00 PM                                   CoD Playoffs – Championship Match

Call of Duty: Ghosts – Schedule

2014 Pro Circuit - Call of Duty Ghosts - Season 1 Playoffs Schedule

 

Friday

10:00 AM                                CoD All-Star Game

2:00 PM                                   CoD Playoffs - Winners 1 - Strictly Business vs. Curse LV

3:30 PM                                   CoD Playoffs - Winners 1 - Team Kaliber vs. EnVyUs

 

Saturday

10:00 AM                                CoD Playoffs - Winners 2 - FaZe vs. TBD

11:30 AM                                CoD Playoffs - Winners 2 - compLexity - TBD

1:00 PM                                   CoD Playoffs - Losers 1 A

2:30 PM                                   CoD Playoffs - Losers 1 B

4:00 PM                                   CoD Playoffs - Losers 2

 

Sunday

11:00 AM                                CoD Playoffs - Winners Final

12:30 PM                                CoD Playoffs - Losers Final

2:00 PM                                   CoD Playoffs - Championship Match

 

*All times are subject to change based on the length of Matches.

Call of Duty: Ghosts – Prizes

2014 Pro Circuit - Call of Duty Ghosts - Season 1 Prizes

 

Prizes

1st = $7,000

2nd = $4,000

3rd = $2,500

4th = $1,500

 

Travel

MLG will pay for travel and accommodations for 4 Players from each Playoff Team to attend the offline Playoffs.

 

Call of Duty: Ghosts – All-Star Game

2014 Pro Circuit - Call of Duty: Ghosts

Season 1 All-Star Classic

 

Format

1.   Team Puckett & Revan vs. Team Nadeshot & Clayster

2.   Each Team will be made up of twelve Players, two Players from each Playoff Team.

3.   Seven Games will be played and each Game won will count as one Point for the winning Team.

4.   Team Nadeshot & Clayster will Host Games 1, 3, 5, and 7.  Team Puckett & Revan will Host Games 2, 4, and 6.

5.   Game 1 starters for Team Clayster & Nadeshot will be Karma, Aches, Nameless and Merk. Game 1 starters for Team Revan & Puckett will be Crimsix, Teepee, Rambo, and Study.

6.   Game 1 Players will play in three Games and all other Players will play in two Games.

7.   All Game Rosters must be unique.

8.   Game Rosters, for Games 2-7, may not contain more than one Player from the same Playoff Team.

9.   Puckett, Revan, Nadeshot, and Clayster will set the Game Rosters and Seating Charts for all Games, for their respective Teams.

 

Game Types

Game 1 - Search & Destroy - Warhawk

Game 2 - Domination - Strikezone

Game 3 - Blitz - Freight

Game 4 - Search & Destroy - Octane

        Game 5 - Domination - Freight

Game 6 - Blitz - Warhawk

Game 7 - Search & Destroy - Freight

 

Schedule

 

Friday

10:15 AM                    Game 1

10:45 AM                    Game 2

11:15 AM                    Game 3

11:45 AM                    Game 4

12:15 PM                    Game 5

12:45 PM                    Game 6

1:15 PM                      Game 7

 

Team Puckett & Revan                             Team Nadeshot & Clayster

Proofy                                                             Replays

Classic                                                             Jkap

Teepee                                                             Karma

Crimsix                                                            Aches

Muddawg                                                       Mirx

Parasite                                                            Ricky

Censor                                                             Apathy

Dedo                                                               Saints

Goonjar                                                           Sharp

Theory                                                             Formal

Rambo                                                             Nameless

Study                                                              Merk

 

Infinite Crisis – Infinite Crisis PAX East Qualifier

Infinite Crisis PAX East Qualifier

 

Infinite Crisis PAX East Qualifier

  We are excited to broadcast the Infinite Crisis PAX East Qualifier! Beginning Thursday, February 27 and continuing through Saturday, March 22, the top eight teams from North America and Europe will compete in a double elimination tournament playing Infinite Crisis’s new tri-lane map, Gotham Divided. Fans can tune in to www.MLG.TV beginning Thursday, February 27 at 7pm ET to watch all the action. The top two teams at the end of the qualifier will earn trips to compete LIVE at PAX East in Boston from April 11-13 in the $25000 Infinite Crisis PAX Invitational Pro Tournament alongside CompLexity, Dignitas, and a one additional team that will qualify via the Infinite Crisis Boston Collegiate Tournament. Included below is additional information including teams, format, and broadcast schedule.   Invited Teams:

  • Absolute Legends NA
  • Aware Academy
  • Feel Team Six
  • Kelevra Gaming Origin
  • Kelevra Gaming Blight
  • Kelevra Gaming Syndicate
  • VexX Gaming
  • Wreckless

  Format:

  • Double Elimination Bracket
  • Best of 1 matches until Finals and Best of 3 Finals
  • All matches will take place on the Gotham Divided map

  Prizes:

  Broadcast Schedule: Shows air at 7pm ET on MLG.TV

  • February 27 – Winners Round 1
  • March 5 - Winners Round 1
  • March 6 - Winners Round 1
  • March 12 – Winners Semifinal
  • March 13 - Winners Semifinal
  • March 19 – Winners Bracket Final
  • March 20 – Losers Bracket Final
  • March 22 – Grand Finals